Download the program as PDF file
Sunday 18 November | ||
all day | Arrivals |
Monday 19 November | ||
9:30-10:00 | Welcome and Openning | |
10:00-11:00 | Brian Dolan: "Electromagnetic duality in AdS/QHE: magnetic monopoles and the quantum Hall effect" pdf | |
11:00-11:30 | Discussions, Coffee, Cookies | |
11:30-12:30 | Kim Keun-Young: "mu-T-E phase diagram of the D3/D7(D5) holographic dual at finite B" pdf | |
12:30-14:00 | Lunch Break | |
14:00-15:00 | Nick Evans: "Novel Phase Transitions In 3d & 4d" pdf | |
15:00-15:30 | Discussions, Coffee, Cookies | |
15:30-16:30 | Tigran Kalaydzhyan: "Magnetic catalysis in an expanding quark-gluon plasma and on the lattice" pdf | |
16:30-18:00 | More Discussions, More Coffee, More cookies and Dinner plans |
Tuesday 20 November | ||
10:00-11:00 | Gordon Semenoff: "Magnetic Catalysis in Graphene" pdf | |
11:00-11:30 | Discussions, Coffee, Cookies | |
11:30-12:30 | Stefano Bolognesi: "Holographic Magnetic Catalysis from bottom-up" pdf | |
12:30-14:00 | Lunch Break | |
14:00-15:00 | Andreas Schmitt: "Inverse Magnetic Catalysis" pdf | |
15:00-15:30 | Discussions, Coffee, Cookies | |
15:30-16:30 | Niko Jokela: "Towards magnetic catalysis in flavored ABJM" pdf | |
16:30-18:00 | More Discussions, More Coffee, More cookies and Dinner plans |
Wednesday 21 November | ||
10:00-11:00 | Matthew Lippert: "Brane models of 2+1-dimensional fermions" pdf | |
11:00-11:30 | Discussions, Coffee, Cookies | |
11:30-12:30 | Dimitrios Zoakos: "Unquenching the Holographic Magnetic Catalysis" pdf | |
12:30-14:00 | Lunch Break | |
14:00-15:00 | Matthias Ihl: "Magnetic Catalysis in the Backreacted Kuperstein-Sonnenschein Model" pdf | |
15:00-15:30 | Discussions, Coffee, Cookies | |
15:30-16:30 | Stefano Kovacs: "Membranes in the AdS4/CFT3 correspondence" | |
16:30-18:00 | Discussions, Coffee, cookies and Good bye |
Thursday 22 November | ||
all day | Departures |
Name | Affiliation | |
---|---|---|
1. | Braun Volker | Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies |
2. | Bolognesi Stefano | The Hebrew University of Jerusalem |
3. | Dolan Brian | NUI Maynooth |
4. | Evans Nick | University of Southampton |
5. | Filev Veselin | Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies |
6. | Frolov Sergey | Trinity College Dublin |
7. | Ihl Matthias | Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies |
8. | Jokela, Niko | University of Santiago de Compostela |
9. | Kalaydzhyan Tigran | DESY & Universität Hamburg |
10. | Kaltenbrunner Thomas | Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies |
11. | Kim Keun-Young | University of Amsterdam |
12. | Kovacs Stefano | Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies |
13. | Leitner Marianne | Trinity College Dublin & DIAS |
14. | Lippert Matthew | University of Amsterdam |
15. | McLoughlin Tristan | Trinity College Dublin |
16. | Nahm Werner | Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies |
17. | O'Connor Denjoe | Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies |
18. | Schmitt Andreas | Vienna University of Technology |
19. | Semenoff Gordon | University of British Columbia |
20. | Smits Olaf | Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies |
21. | Vachovski Martin | Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies |
22. | Zoakos Dimitrios | University of Porto |